Program Schedule

Daily Program Schedule

Note: this schedule is subject to change 

Click here to view the full 2018 AACA Annual Conference program.

Click here to download the printed program

Floor Plans (Click links below to view)

Floor Plan Overview

Lower Lobby Floor Plan

Lobby Level Floor Plan

Garden Level Floor Plan

Sunday, July 8th

Time Session Name Location
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Meeting Planner Office 1 
8:00 am - 5:00 pm Exhibitor Set-Up Ballroom 2/3
9:00 am - 5:00 pm AACA Council Meeting Veranda Room
12:00 pm - 5:00 pm Poster Presenter Set-Up Ballroom 2/3
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Judges Meeting Ivy Room
6:30 pm - 8:30 pm

Welcome Reception - Sponsored by Elsevier

East & West Terraces

 

Monday, July 9th

Time Session Name Location
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Meeting Planner Office 1
7:30 am - 9:00 am Career Development Committee Meeting - All attendees invited Buckhead 
8:00 am - 12:00 pm Poster Presenter Set-Up Ballroom 2/3 
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast/Poster/Exhibits Ballroom 2/3 
9:00 am - 9:45 am Opening of Scientific Session - Welcome from Marios Loukas, AACA President 
Ballroom 1 
9:45 am -10:45 am Presidential Speaker - Dr. Eduardo Rodriguez "Transforming the Face of Reconstructive Surgery" Ballroom 1 
10:45 am - 11:30 am

Platform Session 1 - Tech Fair 

Ballroom 1 
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Clinical Anatomy Editorial Board Lunch - Invite Only Library Room 
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Lunch Break (on your own)  
11:30 am - 1:00 pm Tech Fair Hands-On Session Ballroom 1 
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm EAC Symposium - "InterProfessional Education in Anatomy" Ballroom 1 
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Break with Exhibitors/Posters Ballroom 2/3 
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm Poster Session 1 - Head, Neck and Upper Limb Ballroom 2/3 
4:00 pm - 5:30 pm Platform Session 2 - Head, Neck & Upper Limb Ballroom 1 
5:30 pm - 6:30 pm Mentor Reception East & West Terraces 

 

Tuesday, July 10th

Time Session Name Location
7:30 am - 9:00 am Educational Affairs Committee Breakfast Meeting "Technology in Anatomy Education" - Open to all Buckhead
7:30 am - 5:00 pm Registration Meeting Planner Office 1 
8:30 am - 9:15 am Breakfast/Posters/Exhibits Ballroom 2/3 
9:15 am - 9:30 am Opening Announcements Ballroom 1 
9:30 am - 10:30 am Platform Session 3 - Torso Ballroom 1 
10:30 am - 11:45 am Poster Session 2 - Education and Anatomical Services Ballroom 2/3 
11:45 am - 1:00 pm Lunch Break (On your own)  
1:00 pm - 2:30 pm Anatomical Services Committee Symposium - HIPAA & PHI in Anatomical Donation, Education & Research Ballroom 1 
2:30 pm - 2:45 pm Break with Exhibitors/Posters Ballroom 2/3 
2:45 pm - 4:00 pm Platform Session 4 - Education 1  Ballroom 1 
4:00 pm - 4:15 pm Break with Exhibitors/Posters Ballroom 2/3
4:15 pm - 5:45 pm Platform Session 5 - Education 2  Ballroom 5 
5:45 pm - 9:00 pm Optional Trip on your own to the Georgia Aquarium  Georgia Aquarium

 

Wednesday, July 11th

Time Session Name Location
7:30 am - 9:00 am Clinical Anatomical Terminology Committee Breakfast Mtg - All Invited to Attend Buckhead 
7:00 am - 5:00 pm Registration Meeting Planner Office 1  
8:30 am - 9:00 am Breakfast/Posters/Exhibits Ballroom 2/3 
9:00 am - 9:15 am Opening Announcements Ballroom 1 
9:15 am - 10:30 am Poster Session 3 - Torso and Lower Limb Ballroom 2/3 
10:30 am- 12:00 pm Anatomical Services Committee Meeting - All Invited to Attend Ballroom 1 
11:00 am - 4:00 pm Exhibitor and Poster Tear Down Ballroom 2/3 
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Lunch Break (on your own)  
1:00 pm - 1:45 pm Platform Session 6 - Lower Limb Ballroom 1 
1:45 pm - 2:00 pm Break  
2:00 pm - 3:30 pm Business Meeting - Everyone is encouraged to attend! Ballroom 1 
3:45 pm - 4:45 pm Meeting of the New Council - Invitation Only Library Room 
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm Reception Pre-Function Area 
6:00 pm - 8:00 pm Awards & Banquet Ceremony Ballroom 1/2 

 

Thursday, July 12th

Time Session Name Location
8:00 am - 3:30 pm The Anatomy of Orthopedic Trauma (Additional Registration Required) Morehouse School of Medicine